Posted: Mon 20th Jun 2016

Historic day for Nomads as Europa league draw gets set to take place

News and Info from Deeside, Flintshire, North Wales
This article is old - Published: Monday, Jun 20th, 2016

Officials from gap Connahs Quay are at UEFA HQ in Nyon Switzerland today as the club prepares for the first qualifying round draw of the Europa League which takes place this afternoon. ‌​‌‌‌​‌‌‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​

Manager Andy Morrison, Club Secretary Trevor Green and Media Officer, Nik Mesney are all attending the draw at UEFA HQ as they eagerly wait to find out who the club will face in the Europa League. ‌​‌‌‌​‌‌‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​

ClYl6SCWQAAc_kyMorrison has previous experience of European football having been Assistant Manager at Airbus during their European adventures of the 2013-14 and 2014-15 seasons. ‌​‌‌‌​‌‌‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​

On the first occasion, The Wingmakers faced Latvian opposition in the shape of Ventspils where they were knocked out on away goals. ‌​‌‌‌​‌‌‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​

The following season, Morrison was still part of the Airbus setup as they faced Norwegian side FK Haugesund where they lost out 3-2 on aggregate. ‌​‌‌‌​‌‌‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​

Ahead of the draw Nomads boss Morrison said: ‌​‌‌‌​‌‌‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​

“I am not too bothered who we draw – we will not adapt our tactics to the opposition and we will do what we do and make sure we do it very well. ‌​‌‌‌​‌‌‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​

Every other team in the First Qualifying Rounds of the Europa League will want to draw a Welsh team. Every other nation will see us as the best possible draw – we are one of the lowest ranked teams in the first round and logistically perfect for travel.” ‌​‌‌‌​‌‌‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​

Morrison concluded; ‌​‌‌‌​‌‌‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​

“The opportunity to make history doesn’t come along very often in a lifetime, but everyone involved with The Nomads has got that opportunity over the next few weeks.” ‌​‌‌‌​‌‌‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​

Follow updates from gap Connah’s Quay Twitter: @the_nomads ‌​‌‌‌​‌‌‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​

ClYoqTZXEAAPG2e

Image – gap Connahs Quay

Here’s how the draw will work: ‌​‌‌‌​‌‌‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​

The 2016/17 UEFA Europa League season begins on Monday with the first qualifying round streamed live fron Nyon, followed at 14:30CET by the second qualifying round draw. ‌​‌‌‌​‌‌‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​

The list of clubs is provisional and is subject to pending legal and CAS proceedings and final confirmation from UEFA. ‌​‌‌‌​‌‌‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​

  • FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND (matches 30 June & 7 July)

Entries ‌​‌‌‌​‌‌‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​

  • 96 clubs enter in the first qualifying round.

Seedings ‌​‌‌‌​‌‌‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​

  • Teams ranked according to their coefficient and further split into seeding groups prior to the draw.
  • The groupings for the second qualifying round are made after the first qualifying round draw. The balls representing the winners of each first qualifying round tie took the coefficient of the seeded club in each tie.

Group 1 ‌​‌‌‌​‌‌‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​

  • Seeded: 1 Stabæk (NOR), 2 Hearts (SCO), 3 Linfield (NIR), 4 Ventspils (LVA), 5 Midtjylland (DEN)
  • Unseeded: 6 Víkingur (FRO), 7 Sūduva (LTU), 8 Cork City (IRL), 9 Infonet (EST), 10 Connah’s Quay Nomads (WAL)

Group 2 ‌​‌‌‌​‌‌‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​

  • Seeded: 1 IFK Göteborg (SWE), 2 HJK Helsinki (FIN), 3 KR Reykjavík (ISL), 4 Saint Patrick’s (IRL), 5 Levadia Tallinn (EST)
  • Unseeded: 6 Jeunesse Esch (LUX), 7 HB Tórshavn (FRO), 8 Glenavon (NIR), 9 Atlantas (LTU), 10 Llandudno (WAL)

Group 3 ‌​‌‌‌​‌‌‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​

  • Seeded: 1 Aberdeen (SCO), 2 Brøndby (DEN), 3 Dinamo Minsk (BLR), 4 Nõmme Kalju (EST), 5 Shamrock Rovers (IRL)
  • Unseeded: 6 Trakai (LTU), 7 RoPS Rovaniemi (FIN), 8 Spartaks Jūrmala (LVA), 9 Valur Reykjavík (ISL), 10 Fola Esch (LUX)

Group 4 ‌​‌‌‌​‌‌‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​

  • Seeded: 1 AIK Solna (SWE), 2 Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR), 3 Odds (NOR), 4 Differdange (LUX), 5 Breidablik (ISL)
  • Unseeded: 6 Cliftonville (NIR), 7 Jelgava (LVA), 8 Mariehamn (FIN), 9 NSÍ Runavík (FRO), 10 Bala Town (WAL)

Group 5 ‌​‌‌‌​‌‌‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​

  • Seeded: 1 AEK Larnaca (CYP), 2 Vojvodina (SRB), 3 Široki Brijeg (BIH), 4 Dila Gori (GEO), 5 Domžale (SVN)
  • Unseeded: 6 Shirak (ARM), 7 Lusitans (AND), 8 Birkirkara (MLT), 9 Bokelj (MNE), 10 Folgore (SMR)

Group 6 ‌​‌‌‌​‌‌‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​

  • Seeded: 1 Pyunik (ARM), 2 Lokomotiva Zagreb (CRO), 3 Rabotnicki (MKD), 4 Čukarički (SRB), 5 Videoton (HUN)
  • Unseeded: 1 Ordabasy Shymkent (KAZ), 2 Zaria Balti (MDA), 3 Budućnost Podgorica (MNE), 4 UE Santa Coloma (AND), 5 Europa (GIB)

Group 7 ‌​‌‌‌​‌‌‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​

  • Seeded: 1 Kukës (ALB), 2 Beitar Jerusalem (ISR), 3 Admira Wacker Mödling (AUT), 4 Neftçi (AZE), 5 Zimbru Chisinau (MDA)
  • Unseeded: 6 Balzan (MLT), 7 Chikhura Sachkhere (GEO), 8 Spartak Myjava (SVK), 9 Sloboda Tuzla (BIH), 10 Rudar Pljevlja (MNE)

Group 8 ‌​‌‌‌​‌‌‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​

  • Seeded: 1 Vaduz (LIE), 2 Debrecen (HUN), 3 Qäbälä (AZE), 4 Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR), 5 Beroe Stara Zagora (BUL)
  • Unseeded: 6 Gorica (SVN), 7 Radnik Bijeljina (BIH), 8 Samtredia (GEO), 9 La Fiorita (SMR), 10 Sileks (MKD)

Group 9 ‌​‌‌‌​‌‌‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​

  • Seeded: 1 Cracovia (POL), 2 Spartak Trnava (SVK), 3 Kairat Almaty (KAZ), 4 Omonia (CYP)
  • Unseeded: 5 Shkëndija (MKD), 6 Teuta (ALB), 7 Hibernians (MLT), 8 Banants (ARM)

Group 10 ‌​‌‌‌​‌‌‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​

  • Seeded: 1 Dacia Chisinau (MDA), 2 Aktobe (KAZ), 3 Zagłębie Lubin (POL), 4 Slovan Bratislava (SVK)
  • Unseeded: 5 Käpäz (AZE), 6 Slavia Sofia (BUL), 7 Budapest (HUN), 8 Partizani (ALB)

Draw procedure ‌​‌‌‌​‌‌‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​

  • Each side in each seeding group is allocated a number. Balls containing the seeded numbers are placed in one bowl, with balls for the unseeded numbers in the same group positioned in another.
  • A ball is taken from each bowl and put into a large empty bowl in the middle, where they are shuffled.
  • The clubs whose numbers correspond to the first ball drawn play their first game at home, against the teams whose numbers match the next ball drawn.
©Getty Images

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND (matches 14 & 21 July)
‌​‌‌‌​‌‌‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​

Entries ‌​‌‌‌​‌‌‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​

  • 18 clubs enter in the second qualifying round, joined by 48 winners from the first qualifying round.

Seedings ‌​‌‌‌​‌‌‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​

  • Teams are ranked according to their coefficient and further split into seeding groups prior to the draw.
  • The groupings for the second qualifying round is made after the first qualifying round draw. The balls representing the winners of each first qualifying round tie take the coefficient of the seeded club in each tie.

Draw procedure ‌​‌‌‌​‌‌‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​

  • Each side in each seeding group are allocated a number. Balls containing the seeded numbers are placed in one bowl, with balls for the unseeded numbers in the same group positioned in another.
  • A ball is taken from each bowl and put into a large empty bowl in the middle, where they are shuffled.
  • The clubs whose numbers correspond to the first ball drawn play their first game at home, against the teams whose numbers match the next ball drawn.
‌​‌‌‌​‌‌‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​‍‌​‌‌‌​‌​


Spotted something? Got a story? Send a Facebook Message | A direct message on Twitter | Email: News@Deeside.com

Latest News

  • ‘Coming in fast and hot” – Bank of Dave drops into Hawarden Airport after helicopter runs short of fuel
  • Welsh ambulance workers suspend Monday’s strike after pay offer from Welsh Government
  • Survey reveals community views on Wepre Park including car park charging suggestion

  • More...

    ‘Coming in fast and hot” – Bank of Dave drops into Hawarden Airport after helicopter runs short of fuel

    News

    Welsh ambulance workers suspend Monday’s strike after pay offer from Welsh Government

    News

    Survey reveals community views on Wepre Park including car park charging suggestion

    News

    £20,000 reward renewed for information on 20 year old unsolved murder of Mold postman

    News

    Ela’s Moel Famau challenge to raise funds for dream tour of India with Wales U18 cricket squad

    News

    Wrexham Maelor A&E, long waits and overcrowding putting patients at risk, inspection finds

    News