Short-eared owl found in Flintshire thin and weak in now doing well thanks to the RSPCA
A Short – eared owl found near the old Bettisfield colliery in Bagillt in an emaciated state is now recuperating well, thanks to the team at RSPCA’s Stapeley Grange Wildlife Centre.
The owl is a very rare admission for the RSPCA wildlife centre, it’s only the fifth bird of its kind in the last 10 years to be cared at Stapley Grange.
RSPCA inspector Jenny Anderton said:
“The owl was found on the marshes at the old Bettisfield colliery in Bagillt, near Holywell by a member of the public who was walking their dog and became concerned about it due to its behaviour.
“The owl – a female – was taken to a vets and then I was able to transfer it to RSPCA’s Stapeley Grange Wildlife Centre.
“On arrival at Stapeley the owl received a veterinary examination and thankfully has no major injuries, fractures or wounds, but the owl is extremely thin.”
The bird is now currently doing well in RSPCA care and is eating four mice a day.
“The owl just needs time to fully recuperate, as she was emaciated when she arrived,” added inspector Anderton. “When fully fit, she will be released back into the wild.”
More about Short-eared owls.
Short-eared owls are medium sized owls with mottled brown bodies, pale under-wings and yellow eyes.
They are commonly seen hunting during the day.
In winter, there is an influx of continental birds (from Scandinavia, Russia, Iceland) to northern, eastern, and parts of central southern England, especially around the coast. They are of European conservation concern and so are an Amber List species.
Where to see them.
In the UK they breed primarily in Northern England and Scotland, but are seen more widely in winter. Short-eared owls are best looked for in winter on coastal marshes and wetlands. However, birdwatchers must be careful to avoid disturbance at communal roost sites.
When to see them.
All year round
What they eat.
Small mammals, especially voles.
|Europe||UK breeding*||UK wintering*||UK passage*|
|–||620-2,180 pairs||5,000-50,000 birds||–|